COVID-19 Alert - For the latest information on the novel coronavirus in Kentucky, please visit kycovid19.ky.gov

Rowan County Clerk

Our mission is to be the most cost-efficient and customer focused clerk's office in the state of Kentucky.

Monday & Friday 8AM - 6PM
Tuesday - Thursday 8AM - 4PM.
*If Monday is a Holiday, we will close at 4pm on the Friday before

Important News

The Deed Room will be closed at 4 pm Monday-Friday

Elected Officials

The following are lists of elected officials based on what government entity he/she represents.
County Administration
Judge/ExecutiveHarry Clark
Executive Operations Manager(s)Dylon Lambert
Steve Richmond
TreasurerMichele Jessee
Finance Officer Mary Ann Stevens
Payroll OfficerBecky Kissick
County Officials
AttorneyCecil Watkins
ClerkElwood Caudill, Jr.
SheriffMatt Sparks
JailerWes Coldiron
Property Valuation AdministratorCarmen Eldridge Swim
CoronerJohn Northcutt
County Fiscal Court
Magistrate (District 1)Ray White
Magistrate (District 2)Darrell Glover
Magistrate (District 3)Charlie Winkleman
Magistrate (District 4)Rob Hamm
Other County Officials
Animal Control OfficerNick Brown
Ambulance Service DirectorDanny Blevins
Road Department ForemanSteve Kelsey
School Board
DistrictNameTerm
1Danny Mabry1st 2019 – Dec 31st 2022
2Rick WhelanJan. 1st 2021 – Dec. 31st 2024
3Jennifer Blair Anderson Jan. 1st 2021 – Dec. 31st 2024
4Brenda StammJan. 1st 2021 – Dec. 31st 2024
5Scott DavisonJan. 1st 2019 – Dec 31st 2022
City of Morehead
MayorLaura White-Brown
City CouncilBeth Ousley
David Perkins
Glen Teagor
Jan Bishop
Jim Tom Trent
Mike Kash
City of Lakeview
MayorSam Mason
City CommissionersJames Hood
James Fluty
Mark Blankenbuhler
Timothy Miller
State of Kentucky
GovernorAndy Beshear
Lieutenant GovernorJacqueline Coleman
Secretary of StateMichael Adams
Attorney GeneralDaniel Cameron
Auditor of Public AccountsMike Harmon
Agriculture CommissionerRyan Quarles
Budget DirectorJohn Hicks
Commissioner of EducationJason E. Glass
Commissioner of RevenueThomas B. Miller
ControllerEd Ross
Secretary of Administration and FinanceHolly M. Johnson
TreasurerAllison Ball
Board of EducationLu Young
Sharon Porter Robinson
Solyana Mesfin
Lee Todd
Alvis Johnson
Claire Batt
Holly Bloodworth
Patrice McCrary
Randy Poe
Cody Pauley Johnson
JoAnn Adams
Lt. Governor Jacqueline Coleman
Allison Slone
Aaron Thompson
KBE Members WebsiteClick to view
House of RepresentativesRichard White
(District 99)
SenateStephen West
(District 27)
Supreme CourtSamuel Wright III
(District 7)
United States Federal Government
U.S. RepresentativeHarold Rogers
U.S. SenatorMitch McConnell
(Senior)
U.S. SenatorRand Paul
(Junior)
Skip to content